The PRISMA Festival (June 17–29, 2024)

PRISMA draws over 5000 concertgoers from BC and beyond to daily musical events, symphony and chamber music concerts, master classes and student recitals. The PRISMA Festival Orchestra, the highlight of the festival, performs four full symphony concerts.

Scroll down to see all the concerts of the 2024 season and information about the Masterclasses and Limelight Concerts.

For festival passes and individual tickets click here.

Festival Concerts

Tuesday June 18 – 7:30 PM

Garneau String Quartet
“Viennese Elegance and Bohemian Spirit”

Venue: Evergreen Theatre, 5001 Joyce Ave, Powell River

Mozart – String Quartet No. 21 in D Major, “Prussian” No. 1, KV. 575
Schulhoff – Five Pieces for String Quartet
-Intermission-

Dvorak – String Quartet Op. 106 in G major
          Robert Uchida – Violin
          Laura Veeze – Violin
          Keith Hamm – Viola
          Julie Hereish – Cello

Wednesday June 19 – 7:30 PM

Concerto Competition
“Young Virtuosos: Prelude to Glory”

Venue: Evergreen Theatre, 5001 Joyce Ave, Powell River

A thrilling display of talent as select students compete to play solo with the PRISMA Festival Orchestra.

Featuring
PRISMA Students, Various Instruments
Alexandria Le, Collaborative Pianist

Thursday June 20 – 7:30 PM
Grand Opening Concert
“Ice, Silk and Turkish Delight”

Co-presentation with qathet international film festival

Venue: Evergreen Theatre, 5001 Joyce Ave, Powell River

Marcus Goddard – Antarctica: Life Emerging (with projection)
          PRISMA Guest Artists – Marcus Goddard, Conductor

Gisle Kverndokk – The Silk Road (with projection)
          PRISMA Guest Artists and select Students

-Intermission-

Mozart – Violin Concerto no. 5 (“Turkish”)
          Maya Kilburn, Violin (Concerto Competition Winner 2023)
          PRISMA Festival Orchestra – Arthur Arnold, Conductor

Friday June 21 – 7:30 PM
Symphony Concert 1
“Dances from Distant Lands”

Venue: Evergreen Theatre, 5001 Joyce Ave, Powell River

Kodály – Dances of Galanta

Ron Royer – Rhapsody Concerto for Viola and Orchestra

Farkas – Romanian Dances from Bihar

-Intermission-

Bernstein – West Side Story: Symphonic Dances

Ravel – Bolero
          Máté Szücs, Viola
          PRISMA Festival Orchestra
          Arthur Arnold, Conductor

Saturday June 22 – 6:00 PM
PRISMA on the Beach
“Cultural Connections”

Venue: Willingdon Beach, 4845 Marine Ave, Powell River

Food vendors open at 5:00 PM


A free, family-friendly concert showcasing highlights from PRISMA’s 2024 repertoire. Blankets and lawn chairs encouraged!

Featuring

Tla’amin Singers & Drummers

PRISMA Festival Orchestra

Arthur Arnold, Conductor

Máté Szücs, Viola
Pauline Oostenrijk, Oboe

Sponsored By

Tuesday June 25 – 6:30 PM
PRISMA for KIDS
“Rhythmic Rangers”

Venue: Evergreen Theatre, 5001 Joyce Ave, Powell River

Pre-show activities & crafts start at 5:30 PM

Are you in for a good story? Sonia Zagwyn & Select Students

Wood? Brass? An Introduction to the Orchestra Instruments with Maestro Arthur Arnold

-Intermission-

Who is afraid of Loud Bangs? PRISMA’s Percussion Ensemble

Can you Count 16 Strings? PRISMA’s Quartet in Residence

Thursday June 27 – 7:30 PM

Chamber Music Concert
“Transatlantic Tones – Two Muses and a Maestro”

Venue: Evergreen Theatre, 5001 Joyce Ave, Powell River

Jan Koetsier – Metamorphoses on a Theme from ‘The Moldau’ for Harp and Brass Quintet

Amy Beach – Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet

Jan Koetsier – Unterkagner Ländler for Violin and Tuba

Amy Beach – Piano Quintet in F-Sharp minor

-Intermission-

Louise Farrenc – Nonet for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, violin, viola, cello, bass
          PRISMA Guest Artists and Select Students

Friday June 28 – 7:30 pm

Symphony Concert 2
“Stars Rising to Mahler’s Majesty”

Venue: Evergreen Theatre, 5001 Joyce Ave, Powell River

Tobin Stokes – Just Keep Paddling

Concerto Competition Finals

-Intermission-

Mahler – Symphony No. 5
          Soloists – Winners of PRISMA’s Concerto Competition
          PRISMA Festival Orchestra – Arthur Arnold, Conductor

Saturday June 29 – 1:30 pm

Sail to the Symphony
“Stars Rising to Mahler’s Majesty”

Venue: Evergreen Theatre, 5001 Joyce Ave, Powell River

Tobin Stokes – Just Keep Paddling

Concerto Competition Finals

-Intermission-

Mahler – Symphony No. 5
          Soloists – Winners of PRISMA’s Concerto Competition
          PRISMA Festival Orchestra – Arthur Arnold, Conductor

Tickets for the matinée concert are still available.

Sail to the Symphony tour packages (ferry + lunch + concert) for Vancouver Island residents are now fully subscribed for 2024.

Masterclasses & Limelight Concerts

Venue: Evergreen Theatre, 5001 Joyce Ave, Powell River

Limelight Concerts will feature both students and guest artists in unique configurations, playing the music that excites them the most. From solo tuba to chamber music ensembles, each 30-minute concert will be curated by a different member of the PRISMA Festival Orchestra or Guest Artist roster.

During the master classes the passionate and talented emerging young musicians get instruction from the world class guest artists in front of the Festival audience’s eyes and ears. The audience watches the progress that is happening right there on stage.

Masterclasses and Limelight Concerts are $5 daily admission (free for youth and pass-holders) and take place at the Evergreen Theatre (5001 Joyce Avenue).

Daily Masterclass & Limelight Concert Schedule 2024
(Subject to change)


Monday, June 17

Limelight Concert (1:30 – 2:00) = Henry Shapard (cello)

Masterclass (2:00 – 3:00) = Cello with Henry Shapard

Masterclass (3:15 – 4:15) = Viola with Máté Szücs

Limelight Concert (4:30 – 5:00) = Máté Szücs (viola)


Tuesday, June 18

Limelight Concert (1:30 – 2:00) = Garneau String Quartet

Masterclass (2:00 – 3:00) = String Quartet with Garneau String Quartet

Masterclass (3:15 – 4:15) = Horn with Oliver de Clercq

Limelight Concert (4:30 – 5:00) = Lironima Quartet (Student Ensemble in Residence)


Wednesday, June 19

Masterclass (1:30 – 3:00) = Conducting with Arthur Arnold & Student Conductors

(No Limelight Concerts)


Thursday, June 20

Limelight Concert (1:30 – 2:00) = Marcus Goddard (trumpet)

Masterclass (2:00 – 3:00) = Trumpet with Marcus Goddard

Masterclass (3:15 – 4:15) = Tuba + Trombone with Andrew Poirier

Limelight Concert (4:30 – 5:00) = Paul Beauchesne (tuba) & Andrew Poirier (trombone)


Friday, June 21

Limelight Concert (1:30 – 2:00) = Alyssa Katahara (harp)

Masterclass (2:00 – 3:00) = Harp with Alyssa Katahara

Masterclass (3:15 – 4:15) = Violin with Richard Roberts & Robert Uchida

Limelight Concert (4:30 – 5:00) =  Pauline Oostenrijk (oboe)


Monday, June 24

Limelight Concert (1:30 – 2:00) = Boson Mo (violin)

Masterclass (2:00 – 3:00) = Oboe with Pauline Oostenrijk

Masterclass (3:15 – 4:15) = Bassoon with Julia Lockhart

Limelight Concert (4:30 – 5:00) = Janet Arms (flute)


Tuesday, June 25

Limelight Concert (1:30 – 2:00) = Lironima Quartet (Student Ensemble in Residence)

Masterclass (2:00 – 3:00) = Clarinet with Alain Desgagné

Masterclass (3:15 – 4:15) = Percussion with Bill Linwood

Limelight Concert (4:30 – 5:00) = Student Brass Ensemble


Wednesday, June 26

Limelight Concert (1:30 – 2:00) = Student Wind Ensemble

Masterclass (2:00 – 3:00) = Flute with Janet Arms

Masterclass (3:15 – 4:15) = Viola with Hung-Wei Huang

Limelight Concert (4:30 – 5:00) = Student Strings Ensemble


Thursday, June 27

Limelight Concert (1:30 – 2:00) = Student Wind Ensemble

Masterclass (2:00 – 3:00) = Horn with Catherine Turner

Masterclass (3:15 – 4:15) = Bass with Dylan Palmer

Limelight Concert (4:30 – 5:00) = Student Strings Ensemble


Friday, June 28

Limelight Concert (1:30 – 2:00) = Student Strings Ensemble

Masterclass (2:00 – 3:00) = Violin with Boson Mo & Richard Roberts

Masterclass (3:15 – 4:15) = Cello with Brian Yoon

Limelight Concert (4:30 – 5:00) = Catherine Turner (horn)