2019 Concerts

  • Tuesday, June 25, 2019 - 19:00
    Evergreen Theatre (Powell River Recreation Complex)
     
    Bring the kids for a free chamber music concert featuring a performance of Saint-Saëns' Carnival of the Animals with full narration!
     
    PROGRAM:
    Saint-Saëns - Carnival of the Animals |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
    Edwin Kim, TBA (piano); TBA (electric instruments); Janet Arms (flute/piccolo); Alain Desgané (clarinet); William Linwood (percussion); TBA (glock/celesta); Dennis Kim, Terry Tam (violin); Vicki Powell (viola); Brian Yoon (cello); Mark Morton (bass); Narrators & Conductor TBA
    TBD
    William Linwood & PRISMA Percussion Students
    Brahms - String Quintet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 111 |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
    Richard Roberts, Taeyeon Park (violin); Samuel Choi, Nicholas Shardlow (Viola); YaEun Kim (cello)

     
     
  • Thursday, June 27, 2019 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre (Powell River Recreation Complex)
     
    Guest artists and select students will inspire your imagination with a host of unique and intimate musical collaborations.
     

    PROGRAM:

    Scheidt - Centone No. 5 for Brass Quintet (arr. Verne Reynolds) |  Hear the piece
    Marcus Goddard, TBA (trumpet); Fokke van Heel (Horn); Gordon Cherry (trombone); Paul Beauchesne (tuba)
    Danzi - Wind Quintet, Op. 56, No. 1 |  Hear the piece
    Janet Arms (flute); Pauline Oostenrijk (oboe); Alain Desgagné (clarinet); Fokke van Heel (horn); Marc Goldberg (bassoon)
    Stravinsky  L'histoire du soldat |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
    Alain Desgagné (clarinet); Marc Goldberg (bassoon); Marcus Goddard (cornet); Gordon Cherry (trombone); William Linwood (percussion); Terry Tam (violin); Mark Morton (bass)

    Chopin - Piano Concerto No. 1 (Transcription for Piano and String Quartet - Bartomiej Kominek |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it

                Edwin Kim (piano); Dennis Kim, Terry Tam (violin); Vicki Powell (viola); Brian Yoon (cello)

     

  • Friday, June 28, 2019 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre (Powell River Recreation Complex)
     
    Enjoy classics from Dvořák and Shostakovich, plus the crowning of the PRISMA 2019 Concerto Competition winner.
     
    PROGRAM:
    Dvořák - Carnival Overture |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
    Concerto Competition - Final Round (2 Competitors TBA) 
    Shostakovich - Symphony No. 10 |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
     
  • Saturday, June 29, 2019 - 13:30
    Evergreen Theatre (Powell River Recreation Complex)
     
    Spend an exquisite afternoon in Powell River with the PRISMA Festival Orchestra and our 2 Concerto Competition finalists.
     
    PROGRAM:
    Dvořák - Carnival Overture |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
    Concerto Competition - Final Round (2 Competitors TBA) 
    Shostakovich - Symphony No. 10 |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
  • Thursday, June 15, 2017 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre
    Sponsored by Hot Chocolates.
     
    PRISMA's Concerto Competition Semi-Finals is the best way to connect with our students' performances. Hear the semi-finalists perform one movement of a concerto each, accompanied by pianist Sungpil Kim. With free admission, this concert is one you don't want to miss!
     
    Concerto Competition winner sponsored by False Island Fudge.
     
    REPERTOIRE TBA
     
  • Wednesday, June 14, 2017 - 17:30
    Willingdon Beach

    For its fifth season, PRISMA is celebrating Canada 150+ at PRISMA on the Beach with Tla’amin Nation, the City of Powell River, and the Powell River Regional District. This FREE, family-friendly community event will feature performances by the PRISMA Festival Orchestra and a 150+ Voices Choir, complemented by local food and art vendors and a salmon barbecue. Emceed by Canadian comedian and CBC Radio One performer Charles Demers, you won’t want to miss this event!
     
    PRISMA is proud to partner with our local governments to be one of several Canada 150+ events in our region taking part in the nation's year-long celebration.
     
    Sponsored by BC Ferries, Pacific Coastal Airlines, Tla'amin Nation, City of Powell River, Powell River Regional District, and Coast FM.
  • Saturday, June 25, 2016 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    June 25, 7:30 PM - Symphony Concert - Evergreen Theatre

    Sponsored by Mike Robinson and Lynn Webster

     

    PRISMA Festival Orchestra - Conductor Arthur Arnold

    Concerto Competition Finalists:

    Fangming Shen, violin

    Youngki Lee, flute

    Trevor Barroero, Marimba  

    Paganini - Violin Concerto in D Major No.1, Op.6, 1st movement

    Reinecke - Flute Concerto 3rd movement

    Sejourne - Concerto for Marimba and Strings

     

    ~ ~ ~

     

    Mahler  -  Symphony No. 5

     

    Tickets

  • Thursday, June 23, 2016 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre
    June 23, Thursday 7:30 PM: Guest Artists Chamber Music Concert - Evergreen Theatre
    Sponsored by First Credit Union

     

    Dvorak Serenade op. 44

    Mozart – Kegelstatt Trio 

    Barber – Summer Music

    Schumann Piano Quintet op. 44

    Tickets

    Program Details

Pages