2018 Concerts

  • Thursday, June 21, 2018 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Guest artists and select students will inspire your imagination through intimate repertoire and works for larger ensembles.



    PROGRAM:
     
    Golijov – Last round
    Dennis Kim and string students  
     
    Poulenc – Sonata for Horn/Trumpet/Trombone

    Oliver de Clercq - Horn

    Marcus Goddard - Trumpet

    Gordon Cherry - Trombone
     
    Mozart – Serenade No. 10, Gran Partita (Part 2) Movements 4, 5, 6, 7

    Roger Cole + student - Oboe  

    Alain Desgagné + 3 students - Clarinet  

    Julia Lockhart + student - Bassoon  

    Oliver de Clercq + 3 students - Horn  

    Mark Morton - Bass  

    Arthur Arnold - Conductor


     
    -----

     
    Bax – Elegiac Trio for flute, viola and harp
    Janet Arms - Flute
    Michael Gieler - Viola
    Cheryl Losey Feder - Harp
     
    Dvorak – Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major, op. 81
    Dennis Kim - Violin  
    Richard Roberts - Violin  
    Michael Gieler - Viola  
    Brian Yoon - Cello  
    Edwin Sungpil Kim - Piano
     
  • Friday, June 22, 2018 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Enjoy classics from Strauss and Stravinsky, plus the crowning of the PRISMA 2018 Concerto Competition winner.
     
    PROGRAM:
    "Diaghilev and the Ballets Russes"

     
    R. Strauss - Josephslegende (Symphonic Fragment)
     
    Concerto Competition, Final Round 
    TBA - Soloists: 2 finalists of the Concerto Competition
    -----
    Stravinsky - Le Sacre du Printemps (The Rite of Spring)
  • Saturday, June 23, 2018 - 13:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Join a ferry full of guests from Vancouver Island at this matinee performance featuring classics from Strauss and Stravinsky, plus the PRISMA 2018 Concerto Competition finalists!
     
    PROGRAM:
    "Diaghilev and the Ballets Russes"
     
    R. Strauss - Josephslegende (Symphonic Fragment)
     
    Concerto Competition, Final Round 
    TBA - Soloists: 2 finalists of the Concerto Competition
    -----
    Stravinsky - Le Sacre du Printemps (The Rite of Spring)
  • Thursday, June 25, 2015 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    June 25, 7:30 PM - Guest Artists Chamber Music Concert No. 2 - Evergreen Theatre

    PRISMA 2015 Guest Artists together in concert

    TBA

     

    ~ ~ ~

     

    Brahms - String Quartet c minor op. 51

    Herbert Greenberg & Richard Roberts - Violin

     

    Andrew Brown - Viola

     

    Amanda Forsyth - Cello

     
  • Saturday, June 20, 2015 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    June 20, 7:30 PM - Symphony Concert - Evergreen Theatre

    Pacific Philharmonic - Conductor Arthur Arnold

     

    Soloists - The three finalists of the 2015 Concerto Competition

    Strauss - Don Juan Op. 20

     

    Concerto Competition Finals - Soloists TBA (Audience Prize)

     

    ~ ~ ~

     

    Stravinsky - Firebird (Suite 1919)

  • Saturday, June 20, 2015 - 13:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    June 20 1:30 PM - Symphony Cruise Matinee Concert - Evergreen Theatre

    Pacific Philharmonic - Conductor Arthur Arnold

    Soloists - The three finalists of the 2015 Concerto Competition

    Strauss - Don Juan Op. 20

    Concerto Competition Finals- Soloists TBA (Audience Prize)

    ~ ~ ~

    Stravinsky - Firebird (Suite 1919)

  • Friday, June 19, 2015 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    June 19, 7:30 PM - Guest Artists Chamber Music Concert No. 1 - Evergreen Theatre

    PRISMA 2015 Guest Artists together in concert

    Program TBA

Pages