2018 Concerts

  • Thursday, June 21, 2018 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Guest artists and select students will inspire your imagination through intimate repertoire and works for larger ensembles.



    PROGRAM:
     
    Golijov – Last round
    Dennis Kim and string students  
     
    Poulenc – Sonata for Horn/Trumpet/Trombone

    Oliver de Clercq - Horn

    Marcus Goddard - Trumpet

    Gordon Cherry - Trombone
     
    Mozart – Serenade No. 10, Gran Partita (Part 2) Movements 4, 5, 6, 7

    Roger Cole + student - Oboe  

    Alain Desgagné + 3 students - Clarinet  

    Julia Lockhart + student - Bassoon  

    Oliver de Clercq + 3 students - Horn  

    Mark Morton - Bass  

    Arthur Arnold - Conductor


     
    -----

     
    Bax – Elegiac Trio for flute, viola and harp
    Janet Arms - Flute
    Michael Gieler - Viola
    Cheryl Losey Feder - Harp
     
    Dvorak – Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major, op. 81
    Dennis Kim - Violin  
    Richard Roberts - Violin  
    Michael Gieler - Viola  
    Brian Yoon - Cello  
    Edwin Sungpil Kim - Piano
     
  • Friday, June 22, 2018 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Enjoy classics from Strauss and Stravinsky, plus the crowning of the PRISMA 2018 Concerto Competition winner.
     
    PROGRAM:
    "Diaghilev and the Ballets Russes"

     
    R. Strauss - Josephslegende (Symphonic Fragment)
     
    Concerto Competition, Final Round 
    TBA - Soloists: 2 finalists of the Concerto Competition
    -----
    Stravinsky - Le Sacre du Printemps (The Rite of Spring)
  • Saturday, June 23, 2018 - 13:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Join a ferry full of guests from Vancouver Island at this matinee performance featuring classics from Strauss and Stravinsky, plus the PRISMA 2018 Concerto Competition finalists!
     
    PROGRAM:
    "Diaghilev and the Ballets Russes"
     
    R. Strauss - Josephslegende (Symphonic Fragment)
     
    Concerto Competition, Final Round 
    TBA - Soloists: 2 finalists of the Concerto Competition
    -----
    Stravinsky - Le Sacre du Printemps (The Rite of Spring)
  • Saturday, June 17, 2017 - 13:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Sponsored by RBC Balfe/Somers Wealth Management.

    PRISMA Festival Orchestra - Conducted by Arthur Arnold

    REPERTOIRE:

    Beethoven Overture Fidelio

    Strauss – 4 last songs, soprano Lauren Margison

    INTERMISSION

    Rachmaninoff – Symphony no. 2

    Click here to purchase tickets

  • Friday, June 16, 2017 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Click here to purchase tickets

    Sponsored by RE/MAX.

    REPERTOIRE:
     
    Marc-Antoine Charpentier (1643 - 1704)
    Te Deum in D major, H. 146 (c. 1692) – Prelude
     
    Jacques Ibert (1890 – 1962)
    Trois pièces brêves for wind quintet (1930)
     
    Tielman Susato (c. 1510/15 – after 1570)
    Renaissance Dance Suite
     
    Johann Sebastien Bach (1685 - 1750)
    Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
     
    Mily Balakirev (1837 - 1910)
    Oriental Fantasy for Piano, Op. 18 "Islamey” (1869)
     
    INTERMISSION
     
    Emmanuel Séjourné (b. 1961)
    Concerto for Marimba and String Orchestra (2005, rev, 2015) – Second movement
     
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756 – 1791)
    Concerto for Flute, Harp, and Orchestra in C major, K. 299/297c (1778) – Rondo - Allegro
     
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756 – 1791)
    Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 622 (1791) – Adagio
     
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756 – 1791)
    Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-flat major, K. 447 (1784 - 1787) – Finale (allegro vivace assai)
     
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756 – 1791)
    ‘Porgi, amor’ (Le nozze di Figaro, Act II)
     
    Ludwig van Beethoven (1770 – 1827)
    Fidelio Overture (1814)

     

  • Thursday, June 15, 2017 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre
    Sponsored by Hot Chocolates.
     
    PRISMA's Concerto Competition Semi-Finals is the best way to connect with our students' performances. Hear the semi-finalists perform one movement of a concerto each, accompanied by pianist Sungpil Kim. With free admission, this concert is one you don't want to miss!
     
    Concerto Competition winner sponsored by False Island Fudge.
     
    REPERTOIRE TBA
     
  • Wednesday, June 14, 2017 - 17:30
    Willingdon Beach

    For its fifth season, PRISMA is celebrating Canada 150+ at PRISMA on the Beach with Tla’amin Nation, the City of Powell River, and the Powell River Regional District. This FREE, family-friendly community event will feature performances by the PRISMA Festival Orchestra and a 150+ Voices Choir, complemented by local food and art vendors and a salmon barbecue. Emceed by Canadian comedian and CBC Radio One performer Charles Demers, you won’t want to miss this event!
     
    PRISMA is proud to partner with our local governments to be one of several Canada 150+ events in our region taking part in the nation's year-long celebration.
     
    Sponsored by BC Ferries, Pacific Coastal Airlines, Tla'amin Nation, City of Powell River, Powell River Regional District, and Coast FM.

Pages