2019 Concerts

  • Tuesday, June 25, 2019 - 19:00
    Evergreen Theatre (Powell River Recreation Complex)
     
    Bring the kids for a free chamber music concert featuring a performance of Saint-Saëns' Carnival of the Animals with full narration!
     
    PROGRAM:
    Saint-Saëns - Carnival of the Animals |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
    Edwin Kim, TBA (piano); TBA (electric instruments); Janet Arms (flute/piccolo); Alain Desgané (clarinet); William Linwood (percussion); TBA (glock/celesta); Dennis Kim, Terry Tam (violin); Vicki Powell (viola); Brian Yoon (cello); Mark Morton (bass); Narrators & Conductor TBA
    TBD
    William Linwood & PRISMA Percussion Students
    Brahms - String Quintet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 111 |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
    Richard Roberts, Taeyeon Park (violin); Samuel Choi, Nicholas Shardlow (Viola); YaEun Kim (cello)

     
     
  • Thursday, June 27, 2019 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre (Powell River Recreation Complex)
     
    Guest artists and select students will inspire your imagination with a host of unique and intimate musical collaborations.
     

    PROGRAM:

    Scheidt - Centone No. 5 for Brass Quintet (arr. Verne Reynolds) |  Hear the piece
    Marcus Goddard, TBA (trumpet); Fokke van Heel (Horn); Gordon Cherry (trombone); Paul Beauchesne (tuba)
    Danzi - Wind Quintet, Op. 56, No. 1 |  Hear the piece
    Janet Arms (flute); Pauline Oostenrijk (oboe); Alain Desgagné (clarinet); Fokke van Heel (horn); Marc Goldberg (bassoon)
    Stravinsky  L'histoire du soldat |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
    Alain Desgagné (clarinet); Marc Goldberg (bassoon); Marcus Goddard (cornet); Gordon Cherry (trombone); William Linwood (percussion); Terry Tam (violin); Mark Morton (bass)

    Chopin - Piano Concerto No. 1 (Transcription for Piano and String Quartet - Bartomiej Kominek |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it

                Edwin Kim (piano); Dennis Kim, Terry Tam (violin); Vicki Powell (viola); Brian Yoon (cello)

     

  • Friday, June 28, 2019 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre (Powell River Recreation Complex)
     
    Enjoy classics from Dvořák and Shostakovich, plus the crowning of the PRISMA 2019 Concerto Competition winner.
     
    PROGRAM:
    Dvořák - Carnival Overture |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
    Concerto Competition - Final Round (2 Competitors TBA) 
    Shostakovich - Symphony No. 10 |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
     
  • Saturday, June 29, 2019 - 13:30
    Evergreen Theatre (Powell River Recreation Complex)
     
    Spend an exquisite afternoon in Powell River with the PRISMA Festival Orchestra and our 2 Concerto Competition finalists.
     
    PROGRAM:
    Dvořák - Carnival Overture |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
    Concerto Competition - Final Round (2 Competitors TBA) 
    Shostakovich - Symphony No. 10 |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
  • Friday, June 22, 2018 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Enjoy classics from Strauss and Stravinsky, plus the crowning of the PRISMA 2018 Concerto Competition winner.
     
    PROGRAM:
    "Diaghilev and the Ballets Russes"

     
    R. Strauss - Josephslegende (Symphonic Fragment)
     
    Concerto Competition, Final Round 
    TBA - Soloists: 2 finalists of the Concerto Competition
    -----
    Stravinsky - Le Sacre du Printemps (The Rite of Spring)
  • Thursday, June 21, 2018 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Guest artists and select students will inspire your imagination through intimate repertoire and works for larger ensembles.



    PROGRAM:
     
    Golijov – Last round
    Dennis Kim and string students  
     
    Poulenc – Sonata for Horn/Trumpet/Trombone

    Oliver de Clercq - Horn

    Marcus Goddard - Trumpet

    Gordon Cherry - Trombone
     
    Mozart – Serenade No. 10, Gran Partita (Part 2) Movements 4, 5, 6, 7

    Roger Cole + student - Oboe  

    Alain Desgagné + 3 students - Clarinet  

    Julia Lockhart + student - Bassoon  

    Oliver de Clercq + 3 students - Horn  

    Mark Morton - Bass  

    Arthur Arnold - Conductor


     
    -----

     
    Bax – Elegiac Trio for flute, viola and harp
    Janet Arms - Flute
    Michael Gieler - Viola
    Cheryl Losey Feder - Harp
     
    Dvorak – Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major, op. 81
    Dennis Kim - Violin  
    Richard Roberts - Violin  
    Michael Gieler - Viola  
    Brian Yoon - Cello  
    Edwin Sungpil Kim - Piano
     
  • Wednesday, June 20, 2018 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    An evening of British Columbia compositions featuring the PRISMA percussionists with very special guests

     
     
    PROGRAM:



    Tony Genge - Sundra


    For six percussionists
     
    Marcus Goddard - Solus

    Solo trumpet with electronics
     
    Gavin Bryars - At Portage and Main

    For five percussionists
     
    Juliet Palmer - The Truth and the Truth

    Solo percussion
     
    Marcus Goddard - Voices Rising (2006)

    Flute, oboe, clarinet, trombone, perc, piano, violin, cello and double bass
  • Saturday, June 16, 2018 - 18:00
    Willingdon Beach Park

    Join us for this FREE, family-friendly community celebration featuring performances by the PRISMA Festival Orchestra and PRISMA Guest Artists.
    For the sixth year in a row, we’ll be showcasing the seaside beauty of Powell River alongside the musical extravaganza that is PRISMA. Bring your blankets and lawn chairs and enjoy an evening of symphonic selections complemented by local food and art vendors, a salmon barbecue and a beer garden. Musical highlights will include works by Vivaldi and Tchaikovsky as well as a special performance of the Harry Potter Suite. Stay tuned for emcee information and other exciting announcements to come!
    Food vendors start selling their offerings at 5:00 pm. Music from 6 to 8 pm.

Pages