2018 Concerts

  • Thursday, June 14, 2018 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    In this exciting concert you will enjoy a selection of everything PRISMA has to offer, Guest Artists in ensembles and as soloists, and of course the full PRISMA Festival Orchestra!

    Repertoire TBA

  • Friday, June 15, 2018 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Friday June 15, 7:30 pm

    "A Journey to Italy"

     
    Elgar - In the South (Alassio)
    Respighi - Fountains of Rome
    - - -
    Berlioz - Harold in Italy
    Soloist: Máté Szücs - Viola (Berlin Philharmonic Principal Viola)

     

     

  • Saturday, June 16, 2018 - 18:00
    Willingdon Beach Park

    This FREE, family-friendly community event will feature performances by the PRISMA Festival Orchestra and PRISMA Guest Artists.

    Food vendors start selling their offerings at 5:00 pm.

  • Thursday, June 21, 2018 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Chamber music concert with Guest Artists and selected students. Enjoy the more intimate chamber music repertoire, but also the works for larger ensembles. Let the music inspire your imagination.

    Program TBA

  • Friday, June 22, 2018 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Friday June 22, 7:30pm

    "Diaghilev and the Ballets Russes"
     
    R. Strauss - Josephs Legende (Symphonic Fragment)
    Concerto Competition, Final Round 
    TBA - Soloists: 2 finalists of the Concerto Competition
    - - -
    Stravinsky - Le Sacre du Printemps (The Rite of Spring)

     

     

  • Saturday, June 23, 2018 - 13:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Saturday June 23, 1:30pm

    Symphony Cruise: "Diaghilev and the Ballets Russes"
     
    R. Strauss - Josephs Legende
    Concerto Competition, Final Round 
    TBA - Soloists: 2 finalists of the Concerto Competition
    - - -
    Stravinsky - Le Sacre du Printemps (The Rite of Spring)

     

     

  • Saturday, June 25, 2016 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    June 25, 7:30 PM - Symphony Concert - Evergreen Theatre

    Sponsored by Mike Robinson and Lynn Webster

     

    PRISMA Festival Orchestra - Conductor Arthur Arnold

    Concerto Competition Finalists:

    Fangming Shen, violin

    Youngki Lee, flute

    Trevor Barroero, Marimba  

    Paganini - Violin Concerto in D Major No.1, Op.6, 1st movement

    Reinecke - Flute Concerto 3rd movement

    Sejourne - Concerto for Marimba and Strings

     

    ~ ~ ~

     

    Mahler  -  Symphony No. 5

     

    Tickets

  • Thursday, June 23, 2016 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre
    June 23, Thursday 7:30 PM: Guest Artists Chamber Music Concert - Evergreen Theatre
    Sponsored by First Credit Union

     

    Dvorak Serenade op. 44

    Mozart – Kegelstatt Trio 

    Barber – Summer Music

    Schumann Piano Quintet op. 44

    Tickets

    Program Details

  • Saturday, June 18, 2016 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre
    June 18, Saturday 7:30 PM: Symphony Concert - Evergreen Theatre 
    Sponsored by BC Ferries 

     

    PRISMA Festival Orchestra - Conductor Arthur Arnold

    Soloists - 

    Herbert Greenberg - Violin

    Amanda Forsyth - Cello

    SungPil Kim - PIano

    Rimsky-Korsakov - Le Coq d'Or, Introduction and Wedding March

    Beethoven - Triple Concerto

    ~~~

    Shostakovich - Symphony no. 5

    Tickets

  • Saturday, June 18, 2016 - 13:30
    Evergreen Theatre


    June 18, Saturday, 1:30 PM: Symphony Cruise Matinee Concert - Evergreen Theatre
    Sponsored by Balfe/Somers Wealth Management        

     

    PRISMA Festival Orchestra - Conductor Arthur Arnold

    Soloists - 

    Herbert Greenberg - Violin

    Amanda Forsyth - Cello

    SungPil Kim - PIano

    Rimsky-Korsakov - Le Coq d'Or, Introduction and Wedding March


    Beethoven - Triple Concerto
    ~~~
    Shostakovich - Symphony no. 5

Pages